Privacy policy

Her Heart is grateful for your support and interactions with this organisation. The information that you provide to us will allow Her Heart to deliver on its mission and vision. Her Heart is therefore committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of any personal information you provide to us. This Privacy Policy describes how we will collect, store and use your personal information, and complies with the Australian Privacy Act 1988. By providing any personal information to Her Heart, you indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

What is personal information?

Personal information means any information that could be used to identify you.

How do we collect personal information?

We may collect personal information from you when we interact with you over the phone, in person or online (including, but not limited to, our website and social media channels).

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect may include your name, address, age or date of birth, phone number, email address or the amount you have donated. You may also choose to remain anonymous when donating to Her Heart or when interacting with Her Heart.

Why do we collect your personal information?

Your personal information will allow Her Heart to:

  • provide you with access and interact with Her Heart’s online elements.
  • provide you with newsletters and updates from Her Heart
  • allow you to get involved with Her Heart’s activities
  • acknowledge you for donating your time or money to Her Heart, unless you choose to remain anonymous.

You will be provided with an opportunity to decline to receive any further communications from Her Heart by unsubscribing. Her Heart will not use your personal information for any other purposes without your prior consent.

Her Heart is thankful to people who are willing to share their personal stories through Her Heart’s many channels. In such circumstances, we will seek your written permission, prior to any activities of this nature.

Security of your information

Her Heart will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all personal information that we collect. This includes protecting the information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

How will any payment information be handled?

Her Heart uses Stripe and PayPal to process and accept donations. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Disclosure of personal information

Personal information will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Information may be provided to third parties where any functions or services relating to the purpose for which the personal information is collected are being outsourced or you would reasonably expect us to disclose it to a third party for a particular purpose.

Updating your personal information

Your personal information may be corrected, updated or deleted at any time. Please contact admin@herheart.org.au if you would like to update your personal details.

Questions about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact admin@herheart.org.au.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, and will be updated as regulatory changes occur.

Last update 12/10/2015

DONATE